This Week

Intermediate Membership

GOLF FOR $97.00
PER MONTH
If you are between the ages of 19 and 45 , and are interested in joining the Cowichan Golf Club you can now for only $97 dollars a month. Call to inquire today!

 

A A A

Annual Awards 2012

TROPHY ANNUAL RECIPIENT Winner/Ru
WHITE CUP M. Hunt Winner
  C. Robson Runner Up
BARNES CUP L. Morrison Winner
  M. Hunt Runner Up
LUCAS CUP J. Wilkinson Winner
  C. Horner Runner Up
TRAIL CUP L. Ketilson Winner
  S. Bellows Runner Up
    Winner
    Runner Up
MEDAL CUP  (Cup is called the "Ladies Champion") J. Wilkinson Winner
  P. Davis Runner Up
PAR CUP (Cup is called Drayton-Bogey) S. Buchanan Winner
  M. Braithwaite, M.Hunt, J.Wilkinson

Runner Up

WRIGHT CUP  (Partners) S. Buchanan & K. Coates K.Oliphant & J. Wakelin Winner (TIE)
  V. Clarke & M. Dougan Runner Up
OLIVE KING PUTTING TROPHY (Presented by Pat King) D. White Winner
BODEN CHIP-IN D. White Winner
NORMA O'BRIEN ROSE BOWL A. Morris Winner
  E. Merriam & D. White Runner Up
CAPTAIN vs. VICE-CAPTAIN Captain's team  Winner
HANDICAP REDUCTION D. Murphy Winner
R.C.G.A.. PIN ROUNDS (Lowest of 4 best net rounds) E. Merriam (292) Winner
    Runner Up
B.C. PIN ROUND (Lowest Net of all rounds played by those who paid $2.00) M. Dougan 67 E.Lyon 67 Winner
MOST BIRDIES M. Spoor Winner
BEAT THE CHAMP   Winner
DOROTHY OLIVE FRANKLIN E. Lyon Winner
CLUB CHAMPION (Norm gives the Script, Ladies have donated $200.00 for 06, 07,08) M. Braithwaite Winner (playoff)
  M. Spoor Net Winner (can also be the Gross Winner)
SENIOR CHAMPION L. Morrison Winner
  E. Merriam Runner Up
  J. Holmes Net Winner
  L. Ketilson Net Runner Up
SUPER SENIOR CHAMPION K. Coates Winner
  M. Reimer Runner Up
  C. Horner Net Winner
  J. Wilkinson Net Runner Up
SUPER, SUPER SENIOR CHAMPION M. Dougan Winner
  P. Davis Net Winner
JEAN KERRONE LADIES "NET" CHAMPION A. Morris Winner
  J. Holmes Runner Up
  M.A. Hunt Division A
  K. Coates Division B
  L. Ketilson Division C
JEAN KERRONE MOST IMPROVED OVER 2 DAYS C. Robson Winner
JANE FALL BUTTONS CHALLENGE (Pins are kept by winners for 1 year and then passed on) S. Buchanan & L. Morrison Winners
  M. Reimer & P. Davis C. Robson & P. Molyneaux Runner Ups
CAPTAINS CHOICE L. Morrison & S.Buchanan Winner
SPOONS - APRIL (Medal Rounds) M.A. Hunt Handicap 0 - 23
  C. Robson Handicap 24 - 27
  E. Merriam Handicap 28 - 34
  N/A Handicap 35-42
SPOONS - MAY E. Merriam Handicap 0 - 23
  C. Wright Handicap 24 - 27
  C. Willian Handicap 28 - 34
  S. Bellows Handicap 35 - 42
SPOONS - JUNE M.A. Hunt Handicap 0 - 23
  E. Merriam Handicap 24 - 27
  E. Lyon Handicap 28 - 34
  P. Davis Handicap 35 - 42
SPOONS - JULY D. White Handicap 0 - 23
  J. Wilkinson Handicap 24 - 27
  J. Wakelin Handicap 28 - 34
  A. Morris Handicap 35 - 42
SPOONS - AUGUST L. Morrison Handicap 0 - 23
  M. Reimer Handicap 24 - 27
  M. Dougan Handicap 28 - 34
  P. Davis Handicap 35 - 42
SPOONS - SEPTEMBER L. Morrison Handicap 0 - 23
  J. Holmes Handicap 24 - 27
  C. Merrick Handicap 28 - 34
  E. Lyon Handicap 35 - 42 
ECLECTIC - SPRING (Ties are honored) E. Merriam, M.A. Hunt & M. Spoor Winner
  C. Robson & D. White NET Handicap 0 - 23
  J. Wilkinson Handicap 24 - 27
  E. Lyon & C. Willan Handicap 28 - 34
  P. Davis Handicap 35 - 44
ECLECTIC - SUMMER M. Spoor Winner
  L. Moir NET Handicap 0 - 23
   C. Willan
Handicap 24 - 27
  V. Anderson & E. Lyon Handicap 28 - 34
  C. Carson Handicap 35 - 44
 Eagle  C. Robson  
Break 100 & 90 A. Morris, N. Sicherman & E. Lyon  
 Break 80  M. Braithwaite